Welcome to i-Attend Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

i-Attend is a platform to manage your events, workshops and classes. It is a multi-tenant, single code-based, software-as-a-service delivered through Web browsers or mobile applications.

Track attendance, create CEU certificates, generate name badges, create evaluations, design event websites and online registration forms, and generate reports are features available in the i-Attend platform.

You can also refer to i-Attend Documentation for any of your questions.

Can we host the software inside our own network (intranet)?

0 votes
We are financial organization with very strict security protocols for all our applications. We would like to host i-Attend software on our internal network and be only available inside our firewall. Can you discuss this option and provide more information about plug-ins available?
asked Feb 3, 2016 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Plugins for On-Premise:

  • AD Integration: i-Attend has its own Access Control mechanism similar to Active Directory. Corporations prefer a single point or centralized system to maintain Access Control for all its internal applications. With this plugin, we provide the ability to use your Active Directory configurations. Enabling a single repository and maintenance for Access Control.
  • RFID Network Reader Inteface: DotEnablers formed a partnership with RF Ideas, the leading RFID manufacturer in the US. We worked with their engineering team very closely and integrated their Ethernet readers with i-Attend. With this plugin, you can connect the network readers on your network via an RJ45 connector, and seemingly interface with i-Attend to capture attendance. You can also securely mount these readers on walls.
  • i-Attend Mobile: We have designed our mobile apps to work with any network. Use your iPads, Android Tablets or smartphones to capture attendance.
answered Feb 5, 2016 by admin (2,350 points)
selected Feb 16, 2016 by Tom
0 votes

For a self-hosted solution, we offer our ON-PREMISE Edition. You basically purchase a license of the i-Attend software platform which you can install on a single server using your database and network connectivity. 

The following plugins are available in the On-Premise edition:

  • Active Directory Integration
  • RFID Network Device Integration
  • Mobile Apps (both iOS and Android)  
answered Feb 4, 2016 by Tom (1,430 points)
...